Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

VaocherApp is committed to safeguarding your personal information and protecting your privacy. Please take a few minutes to read the following privacy policy, so that you understand how we treat your personal information. As we continuously improve and expand our services, this privacy policy might change. So please check it out periodically. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please email support@vaocherapp.com In all cases we will treat your personal information with no less protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and any other privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

What is Personal Information and how do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.vaocherapp.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. If you provide us with information via our website this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details). When you visit our website our web server collects the following types of information for statistical and security purposes:

  • Your Internet service provider’s address;
  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of each visit;
  • The pages accessed; and
  • The type of browser used

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. VaocherApp will not sell the venue’s data (your personal information) to third parties. Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as a supplier or data warehouse:

  1. who is not in Australia or an external territory; and
  2. who is not the entity or the individual;

We take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information

Why we collect personal information, and what is it used for.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

How we hold or store the information we collect.

We store the information you provide to us and the information we collect electronically in our computer databases in order for the venue to communicate with you in relation to your voucher management. Access to our computer servers is controlled by firewalls and best practice security protocols.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

To whom do we disclose the personal information?

We disclose personal information to our directors and employees only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this privacy policy. We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law. Other than as we have set out in our privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Vaocher will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: support@vaocherapp.com

© 2021 VaocherApp. All rights reserved.